Round #1 - Pool
Round Seeding
Seed Name Class./Rank Club(s) Division Country Status
1 Soukar, Michael B16  GRAFA  Michigan  USA 
2 Jansen, Jesse C16  GRAFA  Michigan  USA 
3 Schleis, Benjamin C14  UFO  Michigan  USA 
4 Ochs, Bradley D16  TSFC / FISHKILL  Michigan  USA 
5 Johnson, Brendan D16  WSU  Michigan  USA 
6 Svihl, Dale D16  WMFA/GR  Michigan  USA 
7 Colwell, Alexander D16  UFO  Michigan  USA 
8 Foxworth, John D15    Michigan  USA 
9 Hayenga, Gary D15  AADS  Michigan  USA 
10 Hendrian, Rachel E17  UFO  Michigan  USA 
11 Ashida, Tomoaki E17  UFO  Michigan  JPN 
12 Owens, Jonathan E17  BAY REGIONAL  Michigan  USA 
13 Striebel, Nathan E16  BAY REGIONAL  Michigan  USA 
14 Bowdich, Scott E16  UFO  Michigan  USA 
15 Fang, Jared E16  RENFENC  Michigan  USA 
Round Scores
Pool #1
# 1 2 3 4 5 V V/M TS TR Ind
Soukar, Michael
GRAFA / Michigan / USA
1 V5 V5 V5 V5 4 1.00 20 2 +18
Owens, Jonathan
BAY REGIONAL / Michigan / USA
2 D0 D1 D1 D3 0 0.00 5 20 -15
Svihl, Dale
WMFA/GR / Michigan / USA
3 D1 V5 D4 V5 2 0.50 15 15 0
Colwell, Alexander
UFO / Michigan / USA
4 D1 V5 V5 V5 3 0.75 16 11 +5
Bowdich, Scott
UFO / Michigan / USA
5 D0 V5 D4 D1 1 0.25 10 18 -8
Referee(s):
Evangelisti, Aaron J.
FAS / Michigan / USA

Pool #2
# 1 2 3 4 5 V V/M TS TR Ind
Foxworth, John
Michigan / USA
1 D3 V5 V5 V5 3 0.75 18 14 +4
Johnson, Brendan
WSU / Michigan / USA
2 V5 V5 D2 D4 2 0.50 16 13 +3
Striebel, Nathan
BAY REGIONAL / Michigan / USA
3 D3 D0 D1 V5 1 0.25 9 19 -10
Jansen, Jesse
GRAFA / Michigan / USA
4 D4 V5 V5 D3 2 0.50 17 13 +4
Ashida, Tomoaki
UFO / Michigan / JPN
5 D2 V5 D4 V5 2 0.50 16 17 -1
Referee(s):
Vesper, James F.
UFO / Michigan / USA

Pool #3
# 1 2 3 4 5 V V/M TS TR Ind
Hayenga, Gary
AADS / Michigan / USA
1 D2 V5 V5 V5 3 0.75 17 9 +8
Fang, Jared
RENFENC / Michigan / USA
2 V5 D4 V5 D0 2 0.50 14 16 -2
Ochs, Bradley
TSFC / Michigan / USA
3 D1 V5 D1 D3 1 0.25 10 19 -9
Hendrian, Rachel
UFO / Michigan / USA
4 D1 D4 V5 D3 1 0.25 13 16 -3
Schleis, Benjamin
UFO / Michigan / USA
5 D2 V5 V5 V5 3 0.75 17 11 +6
Referee(s):
Webster, Patrick A.
UFO / Michigan / USA

The status of National Collegiate Athletic Association Student Athletes competing in USFA tournaments during the academic year is unaffected by listing their school affiliation or as being "Unattached". The information presented here is used solely to comply with fencing rule o.13 so that conflicts are avoided.
Round #2 - DE
Round Seeding
Seed Name Class./Rank Club(s) Division Country V V/M TS TR Ind Status
1 Soukar, Michael B16  GRAFA  Michigan  USA  1.00  20  +18  Advanced
2 Hayenga, Gary D15  AADS  Michigan  USA  0.75  17  +8  Advanced
3 Schleis, Benjamin C14  UFO  Michigan  USA  0.75  17  11  +6  Advanced
4 Colwell, Alexander D16  UFO  Michigan  USA  0.75  16  11  +5  Advanced
5 Foxworth, John D15    Michigan  USA  0.75  18  14  +4  Advanced
6 Jansen, Jesse C16  GRAFA  Michigan  USA  0.50  17  13  +4  Advanced
7 Johnson, Brendan D16  WSU  Michigan  USA  0.50  16  13  +3  Advanced
8 Svihl, Dale D16  WMFA/GR  Michigan  USA  0.50  15  15  Advanced
9 Ashida, Tomoaki E17  UFO  Michigan  JPN  0.50  16  17  -1  Advanced
10 Fang, Jared E16  RENFENC  Michigan  USA  0.50  14  16  -2  Advanced
11 Hendrian, Rachel E17  UFO  Michigan  USA  0.25  13  16  -3  Advanced
12 Bowdich, Scott E16  UFO  Michigan  USA  0.25  10  18  -8  Advanced
13 Ochs, Bradley D16  TSFC / FISHKILL  Michigan  USA  0.25  10  19  -9  Advanced
14 Striebel, Nathan E16  BAY REGIONAL  Michigan  USA  0.25  19  -10  Advanced
15 Owens, Jonathan E17  BAY REGIONAL  Michigan  USA  0.00  20  -15  Advanced
Round Scores
Table of 16 Table of 8 Semi-Finals Finals  
         
(1) Soukar, Michael
GRAFA / Michigan / USA
 
  (1) Soukar, Michael
GRAFA / Michigan / USA
 
(16) -BYE-   
    (1) Soukar, Michael
GRAFA / Michigan / USA
 
(9) Ashida, Tomoaki
UFO / Michigan / JPN
 
  15 - 2
Ref:  Evangelisti, Aaron J.  FAS / Michigan / USA 
  (8) Svihl, Dale
WMFA/GR / Michigan / USA
 
 
(8) Svihl, Dale
WMFA/GR / Michigan / USA
 
11 - 4
Ref:  Keeling, Rebecca A.  UFO / Michigan / USA 
 
    (1) Soukar, Michael
GRAFA / Michigan / USA
 
(5) Foxworth, John
Michigan / USA
 
  15 - 6
Ref:  Vesper, James F.  UFO / Michigan / USA 
  (5) Foxworth, John
Michigan / USA
 
   
(12) Bowdich, Scott
UFO / Michigan / USA
 
15 - 10
Ref:  Vesper, James F.  UFO / Michigan / USA 
   
    (5) Foxworth, John
Michigan / USA
 
 
(13) Ochs, Bradley
TSFC / Michigan / USA
 
  15 - 6
Ref:  Webster, Patrick A.  UFO / Michigan / USA 
 
  (4) Colwell, Alexander
UFO / Michigan / USA
 
 
(4) Colwell, Alexander
UFO / Michigan / USA
 
15 - 11
Ref:  Webster, Patrick A.  UFO / Michigan / USA 
 
    (1) Soukar, Michael
GRAFA / Michigan / USA
 
(3) Schleis, Benjamin
UFO / Michigan / USA
 
  15 - 11
Ref:  Webster, Patrick A.  UFO / Michigan / USA 
  (3) Schleis, Benjamin
UFO / Michigan / USA
 
   
(14) Striebel, Nathan
BAY REGIONAL / Michigan / USA
 
15 - 4
Ref:  Evangelisti, Aaron J.  FAS / Michigan / USA 
   
    (6) Jansen, Jesse
GRAFA / Michigan / USA
 
   
(11) Hendrian, Rachel
UFO / Michigan / USA
 
  15 - 13
Ref:  Keeling, Rebecca A.  UFO / Michigan / USA 
   
  (6) Jansen, Jesse
GRAFA / Michigan / USA
 
     
(6) Jansen, Jesse
GRAFA / Michigan / USA
 
15 - 1
Ref:  Evangelisti, Aaron J.  FAS / Michigan / USA 
     
    (2) Hayenga, Gary
AADS / Michigan / USA
 
 
(7) Johnson, Brendan
WSU / Michigan / USA
 
  15 - 11
Ref:  Webster, Patrick A.  UFO / Michigan / USA 
 
  (7) Johnson, Brendan
WSU / Michigan / USA
 
   
(10) Fang, Jared
RENFENC / Michigan / USA
 
15 - 6
Ref:  Vesper, James F.  UFO / Michigan / USA 
   
    (2) Hayenga, Gary
AADS / Michigan / USA
 
 
(15) Owens, Jonathan
BAY REGIONAL / Michigan / USA
 
  15 - 9
Ref:  Vesper, James F.  UFO / Michigan / USA 
 
  (2) Hayenga, Gary
AADS / Michigan / USA
 
 
(2) Hayenga, Gary
AADS / Michigan / USA
 
15 - 7
Ref:  Vesper, James F.  UFO / Michigan / USA 
 
   

The status of National Collegiate Athletic Association Student Athletes competing in USFA tournaments during the academic year is unaffected by listing their school affiliation or as being "Unattached". The information presented here is used solely to comply with fencing rule o.13 so that conflicts are avoided.
Final Results
Event finished at 5:25 PM
Event classification: C1
Place Name Club(s) Division Country Class. Earned*
1 Soukar, Michael GRAFA  Michigan  USA  B16   
2 Hayenga, Gary AADS  Michigan  USA  D15  D17 
3T Foxworth, John   Michigan  USA  D15  D17 
3T Jansen, Jesse GRAFA  Michigan  USA  C16   
5 Schleis, Benjamin UFO  Michigan  USA  C14   
6 Colwell, Alexander UFO  Michigan  USA  D16   
7 Johnson, Brendan WSU  Michigan  USA  D16   
8 Svihl, Dale WMFA/GR  Michigan  USA  D16   
9 Ashida, Tomoaki UFO  Michigan  JPN  E17   
10 Fang, Jared RENFENC  Michigan  USA  E16   
11 Hendrian, Rachel UFO  Michigan  USA  E17   
12 Bowdich, Scott UFO  Michigan  USA  E16   
13 Ochs, Bradley TSFC / FISHKILL  Michigan  USA  D16   
14 Striebel, Nathan BAY REGIONAL  Michigan  USA  E16   
15 Owens, Jonathan BAY REGIONAL  Michigan  USA  E17   
*Earned classifications are not official until recorded by the National Office.
The status of National Collegiate Athletic Association Student Athletes competing in USFA tournaments during the academic year is unaffected by listing their school affiliation or as being "Unattached". The information presented here is used solely to comply with fencing rule o.13 so that conflicts are avoided.