Round #1 - Pool
Round Seeding
Seed Name Class./Rank Club(s) Division Country Status
1 Felker, Jared A18  GRAFA  Michigan  USA 
2 Karolak, Dale A17  LIBERTY LAKES / UFO  Michigan  USA 
3 Becker, Thomas A17  AADS  Michigan  GER 
4 Kocab, Elizabeth (Liz) A17  UFO  Michigan  USA 
5 Hayenga, Gary B18  AADS  Michigan  USA 
6 Palmer, Michael B17  MSU  Michigan  USA 
7 Oh, Kevin B17  H3 / U OF MI FENCING  Michigan  USA 
8 Aitken, Andrew B16  UFO  Michigan  USA 
9 McBride, Steve C18  TSFC / UFO  Michigan  USA 
10 Blankenship, Benjamin C17  U OF MI FENCING / AFC  Michigan  USA 
11 Walsh, Christopher C17  AADS / MSU  Michigan  USA 
12 Durand, Michael C14  AADS    DMA 
13 Chang, Aubin D15  AADS / BLUE WATER FENCING CLUB  Michigan  USA 
14 Yu, Alexander E18  UFO  Michigan  USA 
15 Green, Nicholas E17  WMFA/GR  Michigan  USA 
16 Owens, Nathan BAY REGIONAL  Michigan   
17 An, Jasmine U OF MI FENCING / AADS  Michigan  USA 
18 Reinke, Ariana BAY REGIONAL  Michigan  USA 
19 Meyers, Peter UFO  Michigan  USA 
20 Renico, Dominic UFO  Michigan  USA 
21 Kelbley, Jay WMFA/GR  Michigan  USA 
22 Volkers, Troy   Michigan  USA 
23 Woodruff, Steven UFO    USA 
24 Owens, Jonathan BAY REGIONAL  Michigan  USA 
25 Green, Zachary BAY REGIONAL  Michigan  USA 
26 Johnson, Anders AADS / AASC  Michigan  USA 
27 Hudson, Greg TBFA / WMFA/GR  Michigan  USA 
28 Lehman, Benjamin BAY REGIONAL  Michigan  USA 
Round Scores
Pool #1
# 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 V V/M TS TR Ind
Johnson, Anders
AADS / Michigan / USA
1 V5 V5 D0 D0 D0 D0 2 0.33 10 25 -15
Owens, Nathan
BAY REGIONAL / Michigan
2 D2 V5 D3 D1 D1 D0 1 0.17 12 26 -14
An, Jasmine
U OF MI FENCING / Michigan / USA
3 D3 D1 D1 V5 D4 D2 1 0.17 16 28 -12
Hudson, Greg
TBFA / Michigan / USA
4 V5 V5 V5 D1 V5 D3 4 0.67 24 18 +6
Felker, Jared
GRAFA / Michigan / USA
5 V5 V5 D3 V5 D3 V5 4 0.67 26 14 +12
Aitken, Andrew
UFO / Michigan / USA
6 V5 V5 V5 D4 V5 D3 4 0.67 27 18 +9
McBride, Steve
TSFC / Michigan / USA
7 V5 V5 V5 V5 D2 V5 5 0.83 27 13 +14
Referee(s):
Tucker, Matthew A.
RENFENC / Michigan / USA

Pool #2
# 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 V V/M TS TR Ind
Oh, Kevin
H3 / Michigan / USA
1 V5 V3 D4 V5 V5 D2 4 0.67 24 22 +2
Reinke, Ariana
BAY REGIONAL / Michigan / USA
2 D4 D1 D3 D2 D1 D0 0 0.00 11 30 -19
Green, Nicholas
WMFA/GR / Michigan / USA
3 D0 V5 D2 V5 D4 D3 2 0.33 19 20 -1
Green, Zachary
BAY REGIONAL / Michigan / USA
4 V5 V5 V5 V5 D3 D1 4 0.67 24 22 +2
Woodruff, Steven
UFO / USA
5 D4 V5 D1 D3 D0 D0 1 0.17 13 27 -14
Walsh, Christopher
AADS / Michigan / USA
6 D4 V5 V5 V5 V5 D2 4 0.67 26 18 +8
Karolak, Dale
LIBERTY LAKES / Michigan / USA
7 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 6 1.00 30 8 +22
Referee(s):
Samko, Bern
UFO / Michigan / USA

Pool #3
# 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 V V/M TS TR Ind
Becker, Thomas
AADS / Michigan / GER
1 V5 V5 D4 D3 V5 V5 4 0.67 27 18 +9
Blankenship, Benjamin
U OF MI FENCING / Michigan / USA
2 D1 D4 V4 D2 V5 V5 3 0.50 21 23 -2
Palmer, Michael
MSU / Michigan / USA
3 D2 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 5 0.83 27 20 +7
Chang, Aubin
AADS / Michigan / USA
4 V5 D4 D1 D4 V5 V5 3 0.50 24 22 +2
Renico, Dominic
UFO / Michigan / USA
5 V5 V5 D2 V5 V5 V5 5 0.83 27 17 +10
Meyers, Peter
UFO / Michigan / USA
6 D4 D4 D4 D3 D1 V5 1 0.17 21 26 -5
Owens, Jonathan
BAY REGIONAL / Michigan / USA
7 D1 D0 D4 D1 D2 D1 0 0.00 9 30 -21
Referee(s):
Vesper, James F.
UFO / Michigan / USA

Pool #4
# 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 V V/M TS TR Ind
Hayenga, Gary
AADS / Michigan / USA
1 V5 V5 V5 D3 V5 D4 4 0.67 27 15 +12
Kelbley, Jay
WMFA/GR / Michigan / USA
2 D1 V5 V5 D3 V5 D1 3 0.50 20 26 -6
Volkers, Troy
Michigan / USA
3 D2 D3 D0 D2 D4 D2 0 0.00 13 30 -17
Lehman, Benjamin
BAY REGIONAL / Michigan / USA
4 D1 D4 V5 D1 V5 D1 2 0.33 17 21 -4
Kocab, Elizabeth (Liz)
UFO / Michigan / USA
5 V4 V5 V5 V5 V5 V2 6 1.00 26 11 +15
Durand, Michael
AADS / DMA
6 D2 D4 V5 D1 D2 D2 1 0.17 16 29 -13
Yu, Alexander
UFO / Michigan / USA
7 V5 V5 V5 V5 D0 V5 5 0.83 25 12 +13
Referee(s):
Webster, Patrick A.
UFO / Michigan / USA

The status of National Collegiate Athletic Association Student Athletes competing in USFA tournaments during the academic year is unaffected by listing their school affiliation or as being "Unattached". The information presented here is used solely to comply with fencing rule o.13 so that conflicts are avoided.
Round #2 - DE
Round Seeding
Seed Name Class./Rank Club(s) Division Country V V/M TS TR Ind Status
1 Karolak, Dale A17  LIBERTY LAKES / UFO  Michigan  USA  1.00  30  +22  Advanced
2 Kocab, Elizabeth (Liz) A17  UFO  Michigan  USA  1.00  26  11  +15  Advanced
3 McBride, Steve C18  TSFC / UFO  Michigan  USA  0.83  27  13  +14  Advanced
4 Yu, Alexander E18  UFO  Michigan  USA  0.83  25  12  +13  Advanced
5 Renico, Dominic UFO  Michigan  USA  0.83  27  17  +10  Advanced
6 Palmer, Michael B17  MSU  Michigan  USA  0.83  27  20  +7  Advanced
7 Hayenga, Gary B18  AADS  Michigan  USA  0.67  27  15  +12  Advanced
8 Felker, Jared A18  GRAFA  Michigan  USA  0.67  26  14  +12  Advanced
9T Aitken, Andrew B16  UFO  Michigan  USA  0.67  27  18  +9  Advanced
9T Becker, Thomas A17  AADS  Michigan  GER  0.67  27  18  +9  Advanced
11 Walsh, Christopher C17  AADS / MSU  Michigan  USA  0.67  26  18  +8  Advanced
12 Hudson, Greg TBFA / WMFA/GR  Michigan  USA  0.67  24  18  +6  Advanced
13T Oh, Kevin B17  H3 / U OF MI FENCING  Michigan  USA  0.67  24  22  +2  Advanced
13T Green, Zachary BAY REGIONAL  Michigan  USA  0.67  24  22  +2  Advanced
15 Chang, Aubin D15  AADS / BLUE WATER FENCING CLUB  Michigan  USA  0.50  24  22  +2  Advanced
16 Blankenship, Benjamin C17  U OF MI FENCING / AFC  Michigan  USA  0.50  21  23  -2  Advanced
17 Kelbley, Jay WMFA/GR  Michigan  USA  0.50  20  26  -6  Advanced
18 Green, Nicholas E17  WMFA/GR  Michigan  USA  0.33  19  20  -1  Advanced
19 Lehman, Benjamin BAY REGIONAL  Michigan  USA  0.33  17  21  -4  Advanced
20 Johnson, Anders AADS / AASC  Michigan  USA  0.33  10  25  -15  Advanced
21 Meyers, Peter UFO  Michigan  USA  0.17  21  26  -5  Advanced
22 An, Jasmine U OF MI FENCING / AADS  Michigan  USA  0.17  16  28  -12  Advanced
23 Durand, Michael C14  AADS    DMA  0.17  16  29  -13  Advanced
24 Woodruff, Steven UFO    USA  0.17  13  27  -14  Advanced
25 Owens, Nathan BAY REGIONAL  Michigan    0.17  12  26  -14  Advanced
26 Volkers, Troy   Michigan  USA  0.00  13  30  -17  Advanced
27 Reinke, Ariana BAY REGIONAL  Michigan  USA  0.00  11  30  -19  Advanced
28 Owens, Jonathan BAY REGIONAL  Michigan  USA  0.00  30  -21  Advanced
Round Scores
View tableau from
Table of 32 Table of 16 Table of 8 Semi-Finals Finals  
           
(1) Karolak, Dale 
LIBERTY LAKES / Michigan / USA  (1) Karolak, Dale 
(32) -BYE-   
    (1) Karolak, Dale 
(17) Kelbley, Jay    15 - 9
Ref:  Tucker, Matthew A. 
WMFA/GR / Michigan / USA  (16) Blankenship, Benjamin   
(16) Blankenship, Benjamin  15 - 6
Ref:  Vesper, James F. 
 
U OF MI FENCING / Michigan / USA    (8) Felker, Jared 
(9T) Aitken, Andrew    15 - 6
Ref:  Samko, Bern 
UFO / Michigan / USA  (9T) Aitken, Andrew     
(24) Woodruff, Steven  9 - 2
Ref:  Webster, Patrick A. 
   
UFO / USA    (8) Felker, Jared   
(25) Owens, Nathan    13 - 13
Ref:  Samko, Bern 
 
BAY REGIONAL / Michigan  (8) Felker, Jared   
(8) Felker, Jared  15 - 5
Ref:  Tucker, Matthew A. 
 
GRAFA / Michigan / USA    (8) Felker, Jared 
(5) Renico, Dominic    15 - 12
Ref:  Tucker, Matthew A. 
UFO / Michigan / USA  (5) Renico, Dominic     
(28) Owens, Jonathan  15 - 11
Ref:  Samko, Bern 
   
BAY REGIONAL / Michigan / USA    (5) Renico, Dominic     
(21) Meyers, Peter    15 - 10
Ref:  Vesper, James F. 
   
UFO / Michigan / USA  (21) Meyers, Peter       
(12) Hudson, Greg  15 - 10
Ref:  Vesper, James F. 
     
TBFA / Michigan / USA    (13T) Oh, Kevin   
(13T) Oh, Kevin    15 - 12
Ref:  Vesper, James F. 
 
H3 / Michigan / USA  (13T) Oh, Kevin     
(20) Johnson, Anders  15 - 11
Ref:  Webster, Patrick A. 
   
AADS / Michigan / USA    (13T) Oh, Kevin   
(29) -BYE-    15 - 11
Ref:  Webster, Patrick A. 
 
  (4) Yu, Alexander   
(4) Yu, Alexander     
UFO / Michigan / USA    (8) Felker, Jared 
(3) McBride, Steve    15 - 11
Ref:  Samko, Bern 
TSFC / Michigan / USA  (3) McBride, Steve     
(30) -BYE-       
    (3) McBride, Steve     
(19) Lehman, Benjamin    15 - 9
Ref:  Webster, Patrick A. 
   
BAY REGIONAL / Michigan / USA  (13T) Green, Zachary       
(13T) Green, Zachary  15 - 12
Ref:  Tucker, Matthew A. 
     
BAY REGIONAL / Michigan / USA    (6) Palmer, Michael     
(11) Walsh, Christopher    15 - 6
Ref:  Tucker, Matthew A. 
   
AADS / Michigan / USA  (11) Walsh, Christopher         
(22) An, Jasmine  15 - 2
Ref:  Samko, Bern 
       
U OF MI FENCING / Michigan / USA    (6) Palmer, Michael       
(27) Reinke, Ariana    14 - 12
Ref:  Tucker, Matthew A. 
     
BAY REGIONAL / Michigan / USA  (6) Palmer, Michael       
(6) Palmer, Michael  15 - 4
Ref:  Tucker, Matthew A. 
     
MSU / Michigan / USA    (6) Palmer, Michael   
(7) Hayenga, Gary    15 - 13
Ref:  Vesper, James F. 
 
AADS / Michigan / USA  (7) Hayenga, Gary     
(26) Volkers, Troy  15 - 7
Ref:  Samko, Bern 
   
Michigan / USA    (9T) Becker, Thomas     
(23) Durand, Michael    15 - 11
Ref:  Vesper, James F. 
   
AADS / DMA  (9T) Becker, Thomas       
(9T) Becker, Thomas  15 - 7
Ref:  Vesper, James F. 
     
AADS / Michigan / GER    (2) Kocab, Elizabeth (Liz)   
(15) Chang, Aubin    15 - 10
Ref:  Webster, Patrick A. 
 
AADS / Michigan / USA  (18) Green, Nicholas     
(18) Green, Nicholas  Opponent withdrew
Ref:  Webster, Patrick A. 
   
WMFA/GR / Michigan / USA    (2) Kocab, Elizabeth (Liz)   
(31) -BYE-    15 - 8
Ref:  Samko, Bern 
 
  (2) Kocab, Elizabeth (Liz)   
(2) Kocab, Elizabeth (Liz)     
UFO / Michigan / USA   

The status of National Collegiate Athletic Association Student Athletes competing in USFA tournaments during the academic year is unaffected by listing their school affiliation or as being "Unattached". The information presented here is used solely to comply with fencing rule o.13 so that conflicts are avoided.
Final Results
Event finished at 3:27 PM
Event classification: A2
Place Name Club(s) Division Country Class. Earned*
1 Felker, Jared GRAFA  Michigan  USA  A18   
2 Palmer, Michael MSU  Michigan  USA  B17  B18 
3T Kocab, Elizabeth (Liz) UFO  Michigan  USA  A17   
3T Oh, Kevin H3 / U OF MI FENCING  Michigan  USA  B17  B18 
5 Karolak, Dale LIBERTY LAKES / UFO  Michigan  USA  A17   
6 McBride, Steve TSFC / UFO  Michigan  USA  C18   
7 Renico, Dominic UFO  Michigan  USA  C18 
8 Becker, Thomas AADS  Michigan  GER  A17   
9 Yu, Alexander UFO  Michigan  USA  E18  D18 
10 Hayenga, Gary AADS  Michigan  USA  B18   
11 Aitken, Andrew UFO  Michigan  USA  B16   
12 Walsh, Christopher AADS / MSU  Michigan  USA  C17   
13 Green, Zachary BAY REGIONAL  Michigan  USA   
14 Blankenship, Benjamin U OF MI FENCING / AFC  Michigan  USA  C17   
15 Green, Nicholas WMFA/GR  Michigan  USA  E17   
16 Meyers, Peter UFO  Michigan  USA   
17 Hudson, Greg TBFA / WMFA/GR  Michigan  USA   
18 Chang, Aubin AADS / BLUE WATER FENCING CLUB  Michigan  USA  D15   
19 Kelbley, Jay WMFA/GR  Michigan  USA   
20 Lehman, Benjamin BAY REGIONAL  Michigan  USA   
21 Johnson, Anders AADS / AASC  Michigan  USA   
22 An, Jasmine U OF MI FENCING / AADS  Michigan  USA   
23 Durand, Michael AADS    DMA  C14   
24 Woodruff, Steven UFO    USA   
25 Owens, Nathan BAY REGIONAL  Michigan     
26 Volkers, Troy   Michigan  USA   
27 Reinke, Ariana BAY REGIONAL  Michigan  USA   
28 Owens, Jonathan BAY REGIONAL  Michigan  USA   
*Earned classifications are not official until recorded by the National Office.
The status of National Collegiate Athletic Association Student Athletes competing in USFA tournaments during the academic year is unaffected by listing their school affiliation or as being "Unattached". The information presented here is used solely to comply with fencing rule o.13 so that conflicts are avoided.